Front of building - University of Wisconsin - Whitewater | Business School - Wisconsin, USA

The CoBE Report


Financial Aid - University of Wisconsin - Whitewater | Undergraduate Programs - Wisconsin, USA

Apply for
Financial Aid

financial aid »

Apply Now - University of Wisconsin - Whitewater | Online BBA - Wisconsin, USA


Apply Now!

admissions »

UW-Whitewater Collegiate DECA team triumphs at state conference

The elated UW-Whitewater Collegiate DECA team poses with the impressive number of awards earned at the DECA State Conference in Delavan, Wis. on February 22 – 24, 2018.

The UW-Whitewater Collegiate DECA team put on an all-star performance at the DECA State Conference in Delavan, Wis. on Feb. 22 – 24, with the team’s 38 student participants earning an incredible 91 individual or team awards!

The team’s honors included first-place awards in eight events, second-place in ten events, and third-place in six events. The chapter also received the DECA Diamond Award—a significant chapter honor—and senior marketing major Will Kloiber was named the Wisconsin Collegiate DECA Student of the Year.

In addition to these achievements, all 38 of the students qualified to advance to the International Career Development Conference in Washington, D.C. in April. When the UW-Whitewater chapter first started in 2009 – 2010, just six students advanced to ICDC.

Special recognition was given to chapter advisor Frank Lanko, who was honored as the the State Advisor of the Year by the DECA Executive Director. This is the sixth year Frank has worked with the student organization. During that time, UW-Whitewater Collegiate DECA has earned three DECA Diamond awards—in 2012, 2016 and 2018. The achievement is based on criteria such as membership growth, charitable fundraising, community service, conference participation, and competitive awards.

Below is a partial list of state conference awards taken home by UW-Whitewater Collegiate DECA. Kudos to the entire team on your achievements!

 

Chapter Awards

  • DECA Diamond Award – 1st place
  • Civic Consciousness Award – 3rd place

 

Senior Awards

 Student of the Year Award

  • Will Kloiber – 1st place
  • Nick Herzberg – top 5

 

Individual/Team Awards

 Accounting

  • Jordan Hefter – 1st place
  • Leah Zimmerman – national qualifier

Advertising Campaign

  • Team of Emily Hayden and Drew Vandehey – 1st place
  • Eric Medina – 2nd place
  • Team of Nick Herzberg, Alex Zalewski, and Will Kloiber – 3rd place

Business Ethics

  • Team of Emily Hayden and Drew Vandehey – 2nd place
  • Team of Morgan Hakenson and Emilia Hickey – 3rd place
  • Team of Will Rudd and Matt Shahwan – national qualifier

 Business Research

  • Team of Kayla Maksen and Daedre Whalen – 1st place

Corporate Finance

  • John Dickinson – 2nd place
  • Brett Schellinger – 3rd place

 Emerging Technology – Marketing Strategy

  • Team of Alexandrea Busch and Haley Geliche – 1st place
  • Team of Rachel Smith and Chris Tomes – 3rd place
  • Team of Rocky Hickey and Chris Bobholz – national qualifier

 Entrepreneurship

  • Team of Mason Gollata and Cody Olson – 1st place

 Event Planning

  • Team of Alison Komas and Katelyn Lueck – 2nd place

 Human Resource Management

  • Cheyenne Keyes – national qualifier
  • Chris Tomes – national qualifier

International Marketing

  • Team of Skyler Gosse and Kaylee Koenig – 2nd place

 Marketing Communications

  • Team of Alexandrea Busch and Rachel Smith – 2nd place

 Marketing Management

  • Sean Gannon – 2nd place
  • Evan Nightingale – national qualifier

 Professional Sales

  • Evan Nightingale – national qualifier

 Restaurant & Food Service Management

  • Anya Bower – national qualifier

Retail Management

  • Eric Medina – 1st place
  • Julia Gahr – 2nd Ppace
  • Michael Brown – 3rd place
  • James Widmer – national qualifier

Sales Management Meeting

  • Mason Gollata – 2nd place
  • Spencer Jahnke – 3rd place
  • Ian Kozak – national qualifier

 Sports & Entertainment Marketing

  • Team of Kayla Maksen and Daedre Whalen – 1st place
  • Team of Nick Herzberg and Will Kloiber – 2nd place

Travel & Tourism

  • Haley Geliche – 1st place
This entry was posted in General. Bookmark the permalink.

Location

Hyland Hall
809 W. Starin Road
Whitewater, WI 53190

Connect With Us

  • UWW CoBE on Facebook - University of Wisconsin - Whitewater | Business School - Wisconsin, USA
  • @UWWCoBE on Twitter - University of Wisconsin - Whitewater | Business School - Wisconsin, USA
  • LinkedIn
  • CoBE News - University of Wisconsin - Whitewater | Online MBA - Wisconsin, USA
  • Videos from CoBE on YouTube - University of Wisconsin - Whitewater | Online BBA - Wisconsin, USA